Easy ordering - Fast delivery - collect bonus meals

Find takeaways in your area

PRIVACY POLICY

 

DATA TREATMENT AND PROTECTION POLICY

Last updated: May 25th 2018

 

Marvin.ie is serious about protecting your personal data. This policy covers the personal information that Marvin Food Online Ltd (Marvin.ie) collects, uses and displays in conjunction with your use of the Marvin.ie website (www.marvin.ie) or any other service, application or media controlled by Marvin.ie. The policy may be changed from time to time. We recommend that you give it a thorough read every time you visit us. It’s important to us that personal information is treated correctly in accordance with the law. For that purpose we have compiled this data policy that serves to give you as a user an understanding on how and to what extent your personal data is treated. This policy also includes details on how your data rights are protected.

 

COLLECTION OF DATA AND PURPOSE
We don’t collect data about you without you being informed. We collect your name, address, e-mail, phone number and password for your user profile, along with additional information that you may give as part of consent. We collect information to be able to process and complete your orders. This goes for your name, address and phone number. We also collect information that is necessary for us to be able to pursue a legitimate business interest. This goes for your e-mail address and password. The purpose is to ensure security regarding your user profile on Marvin.ie. We may also collect information for the purpose of advertising and marketing, if you have given consent.

 

STORAGE AND DELETION OF DATA

We store data in accordance with the law and as such have in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data you trust us with. Data for the purpose of completing your trade with us is deleted once the trade is completed fully. To comply with financial laws and regulations regarding book keeping we have to store necessary data regarding purchases for up to 5 years. Data for the purpose of legitimate business interests is deleted 1 year after the customer relationship has ended. Data for the purpose of advertising and marketing based on your consent is deleted if your consent is retracted.

 

SHARING OF DATA
We share your data with suppliers and restaurants whom are an independent data processor. We only share data to the extent it is necessary. Part of that is to fulfill your order. Marvin.ie sends you marketing information if you have consented to this.

 

RIGHT TO KNOW, OBJECT, RETRACTION OF CONSENT, RECTIFICATION, DELETION AND DATA PORTABILITY

You can get information about what personal data we have collected from you, unless the law states otherwise. You can also at any time object to our processing of your data, if the processing is based on the purpose to pursue legitimate business interests. This also applies if your personal information is for direct marketing. You can also at any time retract a consent you have given us.

Beyond this you are also able to get any incorrect information changed that you have given us, or ask us to delete any personal information that we may not already have deleted. Finally you can ask us to supply you with your personal data in a structured and machine-readable format.

 

In either case please contact us at [email protected]

 

You can always file a complaint with The Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS:
Marvin.ie
2nd Floor Skylab Building
1-2 Exchange Street Upper
Dublin 8

 

Co Reg: 557072

Tel: 01524 2987

Email: [email protected] 

 

 

GENERAL PRIVACY

Marvin.ie respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal information which is gathered by Marvin.ie from users of this website.

 

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation, which may affect the way in which we process your personal information. Marvin.ie is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites which may be accessed through your use of this website and so we would advise that you review the privacy statements of those websites as they may be subject to different privacy requirements.

 

Any processing of personal information gathered by Marvin.ie as a result of your use of this website is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In general, its agents and service providers will only use within Marvin.ie and any information you provide to Marvin.ie. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law.  Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Marvin.ie or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Marvin.ie, Marvin.ie can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.  

 

 

© Copyright 2018 Marvin Food Online Ltd • 2nd Floor Skylab Building, 2 Exchange Street Upper, Dublin 8, D08 XW7D • Co Reg: 557072 • [email protected].